Finkel v New York City Dept. of Citywide Admin. Servs.
[…] Nor has the Petitioner identified any substantial completion payment or final completion payment requisitions that have been submitted by Firealarm to DCAS which remain unpaid” (see NYSCEF Doc. No. 35 P. 12). 159920/2021 DR. GERALD FINKEL, AS CHAIRMAN OF THE JOINT INDUSTRY BOARD OF THE ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY vs. NEW YORK CITY DEPARTMENT OF CITYWIDE ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES ET AL Motion No. 001 3 of 4 Page 3 of 4 [*FILED: 4] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 03/02/2022 02:43 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 40 INDEX NO. 159920/2021 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/02/2022 CPLR 5201(a) states in pertinent part, “[a] money judgment may be enforced against any debt … certainly or upon demand of the judgment debtor.” “A summary Order should not be made in a proceeding supplementary to execution for the application of money or property to the payment of the judgment unless the judgment debtor’s right to the immediate possession of such money or property is substantially undisputed” (see Gabor v.