Ryan v City of New York
[…] Since summary judgment is a drastic remedy, it should not be granted where there is any doubt as to the existence of a triable issue (Andre v Pomeroy, 35 NY2d 361, 364 [1974]). Thus, when the existence of an issue of fact is even arguable or debatable, summary judgment should be denied (Sillman, 3 NY2d at 404). Page 8 of 13 10 of 15 [*FILED: 9] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 01/13/2022 01:40 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 178 INDEX NO. 159891/2016 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/13/2022 Section 7-210 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York provides, in relevant part, “a. It shall be the duty of the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk ... to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition. b. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk ... shall be liable for any injury to property or personal injury ... proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition. Failure to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition shall include ... the negligent failure to remove snow, ice, dirt or other material from the sidewalk” (Administrative Code of City of N.Y. § 7-210[a]-[b]). 34 RCNY § 2-07 (b) states: “Maintenance (1) The owners of covers or gratings on a street are responsible for monitoring the condition of the covers and gratings and concrete pads installed around such covers or gratings and the area extending