Vinogradov v Sokolova
[…] (See NYSCEF No. 11.) This court therefore lacks personal jurisdiction over defendant Sokolov. The motion is denied, and the motion-action is dismissed, as against Sokolov.[FN1]

With respect to Vinogradov's claim against defendant Sokolova, a plaintiff may move under CPLR 3213 for summary judgment in lieu of complaint to enforce a money judgment. If a money judgment issued in a foreign country is "final, conclusive and enforceable where rendered" (CPLR 5302), it may be enforced by CPLR 3213 motion—unless the judgment is subject to one of the exceptions listed in CPLR 5304. (See CPLR 5303 [a]-[b].)

CPLR 5304 provides exceptions to recognition when the foreign court lacked personal jurisdiction over the party in the original action (see CPLR 5304 [a] [1]); when "the defendant in the proceeding in the foreign court did not receive notice of the proceeding in sufficient time to enable the defendant to defend" (CPLR 5304 [b] [1]); or when the "the specific proceeding in the foreign court leading to the judgment was not compatible with the requirements of due process [*3]of law" (CPLR 5304 [b] [8].) For notice purposes, to the extent that "names and addresses are reasonably known, due process requires notice reasonably calculated, under all the circumstances, to apprise that party of the . . . action, so that the party may have an opportunity to be heard."