Parisien v Farmers Ins.
[…] Plaintiff did acknowledge receipt of the denial.

In opposition to defendant's motion and in further support of its own cross-motion, plaintiff cited 11 NYCRR 65-4.11(a)(6), and argued that as the first insurer billed, Farmers was responsible to pay the claim submitted to it, and then arbitrate with Progressive the issue of who was responsible for coverage of the claim.

Insurance Law § 5106(d)(1), which creates the obligation for the first-billed insurer to pay and then arbitrate, provides:

[W]here there is reasonable belief more than one insurer would be the source of first [*3]party benefits, the insurers may agree among themselves, if there is a valid basis therefor, that one of them will accept and pay the claim initially. If there is no such agreement, then the first insurer to whom notice of claim is given shall be responsible for payment. Any such dispute shall be resolved in accordance with the arbitration procedures established pursuant to section five thousand one hundred five of this article and regulations as promulgated by the superintendent, and any insurer paying first-party benefits shall be reimbursed by other insurers for their proportionate share of the costs of the claim and the allocated expenses of processing the claim, in accordance with the provisions entitled "other coverage" contained in regulation and the provisions entitled "other sources of first-party benefits" contained in regulation.