Anonymous Sch. v Anonymous Student
[…] As explained above, such minors are not legally permitted to possess a gun in the first place. While the law should obviously seek to remove any illegal guns possessed by a dangerous minor, it should also aim to limit a dangerous minor's access to guns. Notwithstanding, the statute for the search/inquiry stage appears to focus solely on preventing the minor's "possession" of guns rather than his or her "access" to guns (see CPLR 6342[8] [authorizing the court to "direct a police officer to search for firearms, rifles and shotguns in the respondent's possession ." (emphasis added)]; CPLR 6342[4][e] [requiring a temporary ERPO (or TERPO) to include "a form to be completed and executed by the respondent which elicits a list of all firearms, rifles and shotguns possessed by the respondent and the particular location of each firearm, rifle or shotgun listed" (emphasis added)]).[FN2]

Notably absent from this part of the red flag law is express authorization for a court to direct a search/inquiry regarding the minor's access to guns and in particular the possession of guns by the minor's parents, legal guardian, and others living with the minor.