Machynski v Atwal
[…] The scope of the general nature of the statement has been found to include the "boilerplate reference to 'other' acts of negligence is routine pleading practice and is not prejudicial to defendant." (Sager v Rochester Gen. Hosp., 170 AD2d at 949). Through CPLR § 3403 (b) a party may serve a supplemental bill of particulars to provide additional special damages and disabilities but is forbidden from inserting a new cause of action.

It is widely understood that statutory interpretation is to assign the plain meaning to words used, and as may be defined within the legislation itself. CPLR § § 103 (a), (b), 104, 105 (b), and 201, to name a few, invoke the term "action" to refer to a cause of action through which a party brings a lawsuit. CPLR § 3014 establishes, in part, that "[s]eparate causes of action or defenses shall be separately stated and numbered and may be stated regardless of consistency."Pursuant to CPLR § 3025 (c) pleadings may to be amended before or after judgment to conform to the evidence presented, often referenced as conforming the pleadings to the proof.