People v Aguiar
[…] Based on this information, the arraignment court declined to appoint Legal Aid counsel stating that the defendant would have to retain private counsel prior to her next court date.

On October 28, 2021, the defendant appeared for her next court date in Criminal Part 1 [*2]without counsel and informed the court that she could not afford to hire an attorney because her husband had lost his job. The judge presiding in that Part assigned Legal Aid to represent the defendant.

The defendant contends on this motion that the 12 days where she was without counsel are not excludable pursuant to CPL 30.30(4)(f) which provides that the People are not charged for "the period during which the defendant is without counsel through no fault of the court..." The defendant asserts that she was without counsel due to the fault of the arraignment court who erroneously declined to assign Legal Aid.