People v Johnson
[…] At least one appellate court has suggested that a SORA court should consider a defendant's custody or release status at the time of the hearing (see People v Arrahman, 144 AD3d 1009, 1009 [2d Dept 2016] [improper to score under risk factor 14 since "at the time of the SORA determination, the defendant was subject to confinement in a secure treatment facility"]).

Here, in the months leading up to his SORA hearing, Defendant was remanded on his pending indicted felony, and shortly before the hearing, he was deemed unfit pursuant to a CPL 730 examination ordered in that case. Thus, under CPL 730.50, Defendant could remain in custody, for purposes of psychiatric treatment, for up to "two-thirds of the authorized maximum term of imprisonment for the highest class felony charged in the indictment" (CPL 730.50 [5]). Under these circumstances, contrary to the Board's recommendation, this Court finds that an assessment of points would be inappropriate because there is no clear and convincing evidence of Defendant's forthcoming release.