Matter of S.G. v I.B.
[…] The First Department further directed that where records are produced, they be produced to the court only, and the court may thereafter consider whether disclosure of the records is appropriate in light of the circumstances of the case, any testimony offered regarding treatment, whether the records are material and necessary for the purpose of determining custody, and whether the court and the parties have sufficient information to determine future custody without such disclosure, or "perhaps even preliminary examination by the [judge]" (id. at 415-416).

Under Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13, substance abuse treatment records may only be released "pursuant to an order of a court of record requiring disclosure upon a finding by the court that the interests of justice significantly outweigh the need for confidentiality."

The confidentiality of patient records relating to substance abuse treatment is further regulated pursuant to federal law (see, CFR § Title 42, Ch I, Subch A, Pt 2, Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder Patient Records), and is applicable in Family Court proceedings.