Matter of S.G. v I.B.
[…] The [*4]statute sets forth the following requirement for notice:

(b) Notice. The patient and the person holding the records from whom disclosure is sought must be provided: (1) Adequate notice in a manner which does not disclose patient identifying information to other persons; and (2) An opportunity to file a written response to the application, or to appear in person, for the limited purpose of providing evidence on the statutory and regulatory criteria for the issuance of the court order as described in § 2.64(d).

(42 CFR § 2.64 [b] [1]-[2]). Under 42 CFR § 2.64 (d), a court may issue an order for disclosure of applicable records only if the court determines that good cause exists and the court must find that "(1) Other ways of obtaining the information are not available or would not be effective; and (2) The public interest and need for the disclosure outweigh the potential injury to the patient, the physician-patient relationship and the treatment services" (42 CFR § 2.64 [d] [1]-[2]). The Court of Appeals has noted that "the strictest adherence" should be afforded to the confidentiality requirements for substance abuse treatment facility records (Comm'r of Soc.