Department of Envtl. Protection of the City of N.Y. v Board of Mgrs. of the Lydig Condominium
[…] Neither argument is persuasive.



I. Defendant's Argument for Mandatory Change of Venue under CPLR 507

Neither party has provided the court with authority addressing whether an action under [*2]Public Authorities Law § 1045-j (5) that seeks only a judgment in the amount of unpaid water/sewer charges affects title to the real property for which those charges were incurred. Considering the issue as a question of first impression, this court concludes that an action for a money judgment under § 1045-j (5) does not affect title to real property for purposes of CPLR 507.

Section 1045-j (5) affords the Water Board (or DEP acting on behalf of the Water Board) a choice of remedies. Under this subsection, unpaid water/sewer charges and fees, "if not paid when due, shall constitute a lien upon the premises served and a charge against the owners thereof," which may be "foreclosed against the lot or building served in the same manner as a lien for such taxes." Alternatively, the "amount which remains due and unpaid for sixty days may . . . be recovered by the water board in a civil action in the name of the water board against such owners."