Department of Envtl. Protection of the City of N.Y. v Board of Mgrs. of the Lydig Condominium
[…] Under the Third Department's holding in that case, the current action, standing alone, will not alter title to the property. CPLR 507 thus does not require venue in the action to be changed to Supreme Court, Bronx County.

There is no merit to the Board of Managers's additional argument that if plaintiffs are awarded a money judgment, the judgment will necessarily give rise under CPLR 5203 to a lien on "the real property owned by The Lydig Condominium," and thereby affect title to real property in the Bronx. (NYSCEF No. 95 at 29.) CPLR 5203 (a) provides that a money judgment gives rise to a lien on real property when the judgment is docketed "with the clerk of the county in which the property is located," or when a notice of levy is filed with that clerk. Thus, if the ultimate result of this action is a money judgment in plaintiffs' favor, that judgment would give rise to a lien on real property of the defendants located in New York County.