Matter of Department of Educ. of the Archdiocese of N.Y. v Carranza
[…] A hearing was held before this Court on November 23, 2020, at which time the Court granted a preliminary injunction and, on November 24, 2020, issued an Order requiring Respondents to comply with Section 912 of the Education Law and "immediately provide as of the date of this Order all New York City nonpublic schools with COVID-19 testing resources and services in the same manner and to the same extent as Respondents have been providing those health and welfare services to public schools in designated COVID-19 yellow zones in [*3]New York City." See November 24, 2020 Order.


Legal Analysis

Section 912 of the Education Law provides, in pertinent part:

The ...board of education of every school district shall, upon request of the authorities of a school other than public, provide resident children who attend such school with any or all of the health and welfare services and facilities which are made available by such board of education to or for children attending the public schools of the district. Such services may include, but are not limited to, all services provided by a physician, physician assistant, dentist, dental hygienist, registered professional nurse, nurse practitioner, school psychologist, school social worker, or school speech therapist, and may also include dental prophylaxis, vision and hearing screening examinations, the taking of medical histories, and the administration of health screening tests, the maintenance of cumulative health records, and the administration of emergency care programs for ill or injured students. (emphasis added).

When interpreting a statutory provision, it is fundamental that a court should "attempt to effectuate the intent of the legislature," the best indication of which is the language of the statute itself, "giving rise to the plain meaning thereof." (Majewski v.