People v B.T.
[…] (Ex. 5 to People's Extraordinary Motion). He further affirms therein that when both males entered the vehicle, he took off running in an attempt to safely get away, and that inside the vehicle he had a black and gray Louis Vuitton Fanny pack valued at $1,800.00. (Ex. 5 to People's Extraordinary Motion). He further affirms that he did not give them permission to steal the vehicle or leave with his property and that he was requesting that both males be arrested. (Ex. 5 to People's Extraordinary Motion).



LEGAL CONCLUSIONS

The People's motion opposing removal is filed pursuant to CPL § 722.23[1], which provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he court shall order the removal of the action to the family court unless, within thirty calendar days of such arraignment, the district attorney makes a motion to prevent removal of the action pursuant to this subdivision ". The People acknowledge that they face a high burden in opposing removal, as CPL § 722.23[1][d] requires the Court to deny the People's Motion for Extraordinary Circumstances, "unless the court makes a determination upon such motion by the District Attorney that extraordinary circumstances exist that should prevent the transfer of the action to the family court". (CPL § 722.23[1][d] [emphasis supplied]).