People v B.T.
[…] Roberts, 31 NY3d 406, 418 [2018]).

Footnote 2:see CPL § 722.23[1][d]; see also, People v. Andujar, 30 NY3d 160, 163 [2017] and People v. Ocasio, 28 NY3d 178, 181 [2016], for the proposition that dictionary definitions may provide "useful guideposts" for ascertaining "plain meaning" of statutory phrase; see also, Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary, "extraordinary" [https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/extraordinary]; Black's Law Dictionary, "extraordinary circumstances", [10th ed. 2014]).

Footnote 3:[See CPL 722.23(1)(d); see also Assembly Record, p. 83]

Footnote 4:See CPL § 722.23(2)(c)(ii), which provides that in a sixth day appearance, the People must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that, as set forth in the accusatory instrument, inter alia, "the defendant displayed a firearm, shotgun, rifle or deadly weapon as defined in the penal law in furtherance of such offense".