People v Drexler
[…] The defense attorney filed omnibus motions, wherein, among other forms of relief, requested that the accusatory instrument charging the defendant with petit larceny be dismissed on the ground that it was facially insufficient, pursuant of CPL §§ 170.30 (1) (a), 170.35(1)(a), 100.40(1)(b) and 100.40(1) ( c).



Legal Analysis

The basis of defense counsel's argument is that the accusatory instrument, which is an information fails to contain non-hearsay allegations of an evidentiary nature regarding every element of the offense charged. CPL § 100.40 (1) states that

"An information, or a count thereof, is sufficient on its face when:(a) It substantially conforms to the requirements prescribed in section 100.15; and(b) The allegations of the factual part of the information, together with those of any supporting depositions which may accompany it, provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged in the accusatory part of the information; and(c) Non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof."

The defense argues that the deponent "does not state the basis [of] his allegation that Kyle Drexler is the owner of the Passat, nor does he provide a non-hearsay basis for his identification of Mr. Drexler, a person he does not know and has never met."