People v Drexler
[…] The court in Garcia held that "... where the fact at issue is a conclusion that derives [*3]solely from another fact or facts that have not been alleged, that fact is a "conclusory allegation...." The allegations in the supporting deposition herein that the individual observed by the deponent was Kyle Drexler are not supported by any other facts that have not been alleged and are by definition conclusory in nature.

CPL § 100.15 (3) in setting out the required form and content of an information states that "The factual part of such instrument must contain a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges." It has been helt that "The phrase 'factual allegations of an evidentiary character' means nonconclusory descriptions of what the deponent personally observed, heard or experienced. See People v. Dumas, 68 NY2d 729, 506 N.Y.S.2d 319, 497 N.E.2d 686 (1986)." (People v.