Serrano v Paredes
[…] Index No. 311336/2021



Amelia Paredes and Karina Mendez

Respondents, Pro-Se

&

The Legal Aid Society

By: Russell Crane, Of Counsel

Attorneys for Petitioner
Shorab Ibrahim, J.

Petitioner is the tenant of apartment 2 located at 1417 Zerega Avenue in the Bronx. Respondents are the owners of the premises. The September 29, 2021 petition seeks, inter alia, an order to correct conditions affecting the apartment and a finding that the respondents have harassed the petitioner.[FN1] The court only addresses the harassment claims here.

After a review of the pleadings pursuant to CPLR § 409(b), ["The court shall make a summary determination upon the pleadings, papers and admissions to the extent that no triable issues of fact are raised."], the harassment claims are dismissed in their entirety for failure to state a cause of action.

The first alleged harassment claim is made under NYC Admin Code § 27-2004(a)(48)(b) with petitioner alleging she was denied hot water in August 2021, for which DHPD placed a violation.