Serrano v Paredes
[…] The September 29, 2021 petition seeks, inter alia, an order to correct conditions affecting the apartment and a finding that the respondents have harassed the petitioner.[FN1] The court only addresses the harassment claims here.

After a review of the pleadings pursuant to CPLR § 409(b), ["The court shall make a summary determination upon the pleadings, papers and admissions to the extent that no triable issues of fact are raised."], the harassment claims are dismissed in their entirety for failure to state a cause of action.

The first alleged harassment claim is made under NYC Admin Code § 27-2004(a)(48)(b) with petitioner alleging she was denied hot water in August 2021, for which DHPD placed a violation.

§ 27-2004(a)(48)(b) requires "repeated interruptions or discontinuances of essential services, or an interruption or discontinuance of an essential service for an extended duration or of such significance as to substantially impair the habitability of such dwelling unit" to find harassment. The petition neither pleads "repeated" interruptions nor does it plead that the alleged denial of hot water was for an "extended duration" or that it "substantially impaired" the apartment's habitability.