Matter of Y.N.
[…] The Court does not find the reasoning in People v. Taylor, 92 Misc 2d 29 (Queens Co. Crim. Ct. 1977) to be applicable here. In Taylor, the Criminal Court found that "the hallway and porch or stoop of the defendant's two-family house are not public places [and therefore are] part of the curtilage of his home." Id. at 31. However, in reaching this conclusion, the Criminal Court relied on Subdivision 6 of section 4 of the Multiple Dwelling Law, which defines a private dwelling as "any building or structure designed and occupied exclusively for residence purposes by not more than two families." McKinney's Multiple Dwelling Law § 4 (emphasis added). Here, it is undisputed that the building in which Respondent lives and was stopped from entering contains a commercial business in the basement.