Rodriguez v Thomas
[…] DISCUSSION

Based on several defects in the service of the underlying motion upon the named respondent, the motion must be denied. (see Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v Young, 157 Misc 2d 452, 455, 596 NYS2d 653 [Civ Ct, New York County 1993] ("Given the personal liberty interest at stake, the statute must be strictly applied. Judicial scrutiny is especially important on default, where there is no adversarial process to expose deficient proof.").

First, the court notes that §756 of the Judiciary Law requires that the contempt motion be served "no less than ten and no more than thirty days before the time at which the application is noticed to be heard." The instant motion was noticed to be heard on October 26, 2021. Petitioner purportedly served the motion upon the respondent on August 4, 2021, more than eighty (80) days prior.