Iacovacci v Brevet Holdings, LLC
[…] V. Criminal & Civil Contempt

A "court's power to punish for civil and criminal contempt is found respectively in Judiciary Law § 753 (A) (3) and § 750 (A) (3)" (Matter of Department of Envtl. Protection of City of NY v Department of Envtl. Conservation of State of NY, 70 NY2d 233 [1987]). Judiciary Law § 753 (A) (3) provides that "[a] court of record has power to punish" a "party to the action" or "an attorney" "by fine and imprisonment, or either" for "disobedience to a lawful mandate of the court" where such conduct may defeat, impair, impede, or prejudice a party's rights. Judiciary Law § 750 (A) (3) states "[a] court of record has power to punish for a criminal contempt, a person guilty of . . . [w]ilful disobedience to its lawful mandate."