Doyle v Riquelme
[…] Petitioners contend that Respondent Owners need to legalize the attic apartment if feasible, and if it is not feasible, that Respondent Owners should have to prove infeasibility as a defense.

Petitioners also argue that they have established a prima facie claim for harassment which should not be dismissed because a vacate order and the underlying violations for the attic apartment still exist. In support of their prima facie case, Petitioners note that "failing to comply with the provisions of subdivision c of section 27-2140 of this chapter" creates a rebuttable presumption of harassment under Housing Maintenance Code § 27-2004(a)(48)(c)). The referenced subdivision concerns HPD vacate orders, which "shall require that the owner correct the conditions which render the dwelling or part thereof unfit for human habitation within a period of time, not to exceed ten days, to be stated in the order." (See, N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 27-2140(c)).