McLaughlin v Snowlift Inc.
[…] Aurilia v. Carbonara, 185 AD3d 767 (2d Dep't 2020).An action to recover for personal injury has a three-year statute of limitations. CPLR § 214. In the instant case, the Summons and Complaint was filed on January 13, 2021, more than three years after the date of the accident. The delayed filing of the Summons and Complaint would usually be a fatal defect to this case; however, Plaintiff [*2]argues that Governor Andrew Cuomo's COVID-related Executive Orders tolled the statute of limitation, and the action is therefore not time-barred.

Executive Law § 29-a(1) states:



Subject to the state constitution, the federal constitution and federal statutes and regulations, the governor may by executive order temporarily suspend specific provisions of any statute, local law, ordinance, or orders, rules or regulations, or parts thereof, of any agency during a state disaster emergency, if compliance with such provisions would prevent, hinder, or delay action necessary to cope with the disaster (emphasis added).

Executive Law § 29-a(2)(b) states "no suspension shall be made which does not safeguard the health and welfare of the public and which is not reasonably necessary to the disaster effort." Furthermore, Executive Law § 29-a(2)(e) maintains "any such suspension order shall provide for the minimum deviation from the requirements of the statute, local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation suspended consistent with the disaster action deemed necessary."

On March 20, 2020, Governor Cuomo issued Executive Order 202.8 which states in relevant part: