Gonzalez v Progressive Advanced Ins. Co.
[…] An answer and supporting affidavits, if any, shall be served at least two days before such time. A reply, together with supporting affidavits, if any, shall be served at or before such time. An answer shall be served at least seven days before such time if a notice of petition served at least twelve days before such time so demands; whereupon any reply shall be served at least one day before such time. (NY CPLR 403 [McKinney])

CPLR 3011 pertains to kinds of pleadings and provides as follows:

There shall be a complaint and an answer. An answer may include a counterclaim against a plaintiff and a cross-claim against a defendant. A defendant's pleading against another claimant is an interpleader complaint, or against any other person not already a party is a third-party complaint. There shall be a reply to a counterclaim denominated as such, an answer to an interpleader complaint or third-party complaint, and an answer to a cross-claim that contains a demand for an answer. If no demand is made, the cross-claim shall be deemed denied or avoided. There shall be no other pleading unless the court orders otherwise. (NY C.P.L.R. 3011 [McKinney]).

CPLR 3212 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that any party may move for summary judgement in any action after issue has been joined.