Gonzalez v Progressive Advanced Ins. Co.
[…] [*2]LAW AND APPLICATION

Although Gonzalez commenced this matter as a special proceeding, the relief that she seeks is cognizable only in an action (see CPLR 103 [b]; Matter of Chase v Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 135 AD3d 751, 752 [2nd Dept 2016]). Accordingly, the Court exercises its authority pursuant to CPLR 103 (c) to convert the proceeding into an action for declaratory relief and deems the notice of petition to be the summons and the petition to be the complaint (see Matter of Chase, 135 AD3d at 753).

CPLR 403 (b) provides as follows:

(b) Time for service of notice of petition and answer. A notice of petition, together with the petition and affidavits specified in the notice, shall be served on any adverse party at least eight days before the time at which the petition is noticed to be heard. An answer and supporting affidavits, if any, shall be served at least two days before such time. A reply, together with supporting affidavits, if any, shall be served at or before such time. An answer shall be served at least seven days before such time if a notice of petition served at least twelve days before such time so demands; whereupon any reply shall be served at least one day before such time. (NY CPLR 403 [McKinney])

CPLR 3011 pertains to kinds of pleadings and provides as follows:

There shall be a complaint and an answer. An answer may include a counterclaim against a plaintiff and a cross-claim against a defendant.