People v Morocho-Morocho
[…] That provision specifically applies to "statements, written or recorded or summarized in any writing or recording, by persons to be called as witnesses at pre-trial hearings" (CPL 245.20[1][e]). "[A]ll items and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the possession of any New York state or local police or law enforcement agency shall be deemed to be in the possession of the prosecution" (CPL 245.20[2]).

The standard for imposing sanctions for discovery violations is set forth in CPL 245.80, which states, in relevant part:

"When material or information is discoverable under this article but is disclosed belatedly, the court shall impose an appropriate remedy or sanction if the party entitled to disclosure shows that it was prejudiced. Regardless of a showing of prejudice the party entitled to disclosure shall be given reasonable time to prepare and respond to the new material"

(CPL 245.80[1][a] [emphasis added]).

Here, although Officer Chavez's supplemental report was disclosed belatedly, the defendant failed to demonstrate that he was prejudiced by the late disclosure.