People v Morocho-Morocho
[…] Moreover, to guard against prejudice to the defendant, the Court recessed the suppression hearing and gave defense counsel as much time as was needed to review the report before proceeding with the hearing. The Court did not resume the hearing until defense counsel signaled that he was ready to proceed. The defendant was, thus, given a reasonable period of time to review the report and cross-examine Officer Chavez regarding its contents.

Even assuming that the defendant established prejudice, CPL 245.80(2), entitled "Available remedies or sanctions," specifies that, upon a failure to turn over discovery required pursuant to CPL article 245,

"the court may make a further order for discovery, grant a continuance, order that a hearing be reopened, order that a witness be called or recalled, instruct the jury that it may draw an adverse inference regarding the non-compliance, preclude or strike a witness's testimony or a portion of a witness's testimony, admit or exclude evidence, order a mistrial, order the dismissal of all or some of the charges, or make such other order as it deems just under the circumstances"

(CPL 245.80[2] [emphasis added]).