People v Marshall
[…] Id., at 1113. Defendant's other issues on appeal were denied, and the convictions and sentences under counts two, three, and four remained undisturbed. Consequently, the Appellate Division remanded the matter for resentencing on the reduced charge under count one, Attempted Assault in the First Degree. On August 6, 2018, Defendant was resentenced to seven years determinate with five years of post-release supervision on the [*2]reduced count of Attempted Assault in the First Degree.

Defendant now moves pursuant to CPL §440.20(1) to set aside the criminal possession of a weapon sentences, "upon the ground that [the sentences were] unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law." Defendant argues that the sentences imposed under counts two, three, and four were "influenced by facts or factors that are later revealed to be untrue *** render[ing] the entire sentencing procedure invalid as a violation of due process." King v.