Dunbar v 1560 GC LLC
[…] The repairs were not completed, and petitioners were not restored to possession of their apartments by July 31, 2020. The court now is presented with petitioners' motions to hold respondents in civil and criminal contempt pursuant to the Judiciary Law and New York City Civil Court Act. Respondents, for their part, move to enlarge their time to comply with the orders to correct, while also opposing the contempt motions.



DISCUSSION

Given the common questions of law and fact raised, the court consolidates these matters under the lower index number [13394/2020]. (see Civil Court Act § 110(b) ["On the application of any city department, any party, or on its own motion, the housing part of the civil court shall, unless good cause is shown to the contrary, consolidate all actions and proceedings pending in such part as to any building."]; Surrey Coop, Apts. V Brown, 1990 NYLJ LEXIS 8527 at *1 [Civ Ct, Bronx County 1990]; Teitelbaum v PTR Co., 6 AD3d 254, 255, 774 NYS2d 699 [1st Dept 2004] [Consolidation is mandated by judicial economy where two lawsuits are intertwined with common questions of law and fact.]).