People v J.A.D.
[…] Law enforcement responded to that location after the AO was detained and they allegedly discovered a loaded silver 380 Beretta Gardone Pistol with the serial number X000000 inside of the dumpster.



CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The People's Motion Opposing Removal is filed pursuant to CPL § 722.23[1], which provides, in pertinent part, that within thirty calendar days of an AO's arraignment, the court shall order the removal of the action to the family court "unless the district attorney makes a motion to prevent removal" [CPL § 722.23(1)] and the court determines "upon such motion by the district attorney that extraordinary circumstances exist that should prevent the transfer of the action to the family court". (CPL § 722.23[1(d)]. CPL § 722.23(1) expresses an apparent presumption in favor of removing a case from the Youth Part to the Family Court.