People v Jenkins
[…] No. 20-00233-01 MICHAEL JENKINS; Defendant. ------------------------------------------------------------------X NEARY, J. The defendant moves for an order of this Court vacating a jury verdict of guilty. The defendant contends that errors occurred on the record at trial, resulting in prejudice to the defendant and which requires reversal of the conviction or a reduction of the conviction. The People oppose the defendant's motion in all respects. Pursuant to C:PL §330.30(1), at any time after the rendition of a verdict of guilty and before the imposition of sentence, a defendant may move, inter alia, to set aside the verdict [* 1] ... People v. Michael Jenkins Indictment No. 20-00233-01 • on "any ground appearing in the record, which if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court." Since the authority to set aside a verdict is limited to grounds which would require reversal or modification on appeal, only an error of law which has been properly preserved for appellate review may serve as a basis for setting aside the verdict.