Bank of N.Y. Mellon v Dematteis
[…] See U.S. Bank N.A. v Gordon, 158 AD3d 832, 834-835 (2d Dept 2018) [internal citations omitted]. Here, Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s first cause of action for foreclosure and second cause of action for reformation of the legal description of the Premises contained in the mortgage, should be dismissed as untimely because the six-year Statute of Limitations commenced upon acceleration of the mortgage debt. However, as Defendants’ counsel correctly contend that CPLR § 205 (a) does not apply to the Prior Action against Defendants, the motion to dismiss the Complaint in the Instant Action, as time barred, is denied. CPLR § 205(a) sets forth that “If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain personal jurisdiction over the Page 2 of 4 [* 2] 2 of 4 FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 12/02/2021 12:11 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 51 INDEX NO. 54252/2021 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/02/2021 defendant, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or final judgment upon the merits…[the plaintiff] may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence…within six months after the termination provided that the new action…would have been timely commenced at the time of commencement of the prior action and that service upon defendant is effected within such six -month period.” The Prior Action against Defendant Hunter was dismissed on October 25, 2017, for lack of personal jurisdiction over Defendant Hunter Street, therefore, as the Prior Action did not commence, the mortgage was not accelerated against Defendant Hunter Street and the Statute of Limitations did not