Hogarth v New York City Tr. Auth.
[…] However, defendants aver that said authorizations were not duly executed as they lacked the necessary initials in the 9(a) section. A party must provide duly executed authorizations when that party has waived the physicianpatient privilege by affirmatively putting his or her physical or mental condition at issue (Nesbitt v Advanced Serv. Solutions, 173 A.D.3d 1056, 1057 [2d Dept 2019]; Cynthia B. v New Rochelle Hosp. Med. Ctr., 60 NY2d 452, 456-457, [1983]). However, Public Health Law §2785 (1) provides that, "[n]ot withstanding any other provision of law, no court shall issue an order for the disclosure of confidential HIV related information," and the only exception to that prohibition requires a showing of "a compelling need for disclosure of the information for the adjudication of a criminal or civil proceeding" (Public Health Law §2785 [2][a]). Here, defendants have failed to demonstrate a showing of a “compelling need” for the disclosure of HIV-related medical records or alcohol/drug treatment records.