Drummond v Broadway Junction, LLC
[…] Administrative Code§ 7-210, combined with section 19-152, imposes a nondelegable duty upon property owners to maintain and repair the sidewalk abutting their property, and specifically imposes liability upon property owners for injuries resulting from a violation of the statute. (See, Collado v Cruz, 81 AD3d 542 [1st Dept., 2011]; Stein v. 1394 Hous. Corp., 31 Misc.3d 1224[A], 2011 NY Slip Op 50813[U] [Sup. Ct., NY Co., 2011].) Section 7-210 provides in pertinent part: "a. It shall be the duty of the owner· of real property abutting any sidewalk ... to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition. "b. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk ... shall be liable for any injury to property or personal injury, including death, proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition. Failure to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition shall include, but not be limited to, the negligent failure to install, construct, reconstruct, repave, repair or 2 [* 2] 2 of 4 FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 12/07/2021 12:48 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 89 INDEX NO. 501209/2018 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/07/2021 replace defective sidewalk flags and the negligent failure to remove snow, ice, dirt or other material from the sidewalk." It is well settled that in order to grant summary judgment, it must clearly appear that no material issue of fact has oeen presented. See, Grassick v. Hicksville Union Free School District, 231 A.D.2d 604,647 N.Y.S.2d 973 (2 nd Dept., 1996).