Harmon v AIG Prop. Cas. Co.
[…] The Vehicle and Traffic Law establishes standards of care for motorists, and an unexcused violation of such standards of care constitutes negligence per se (see Barbieri v Vokoun, 72 AD3d 853, 900 NYS2d 315 [2d Dept 2010]; Coogan v Torrisi, 47 AD3d 669, 849 NYS2d 621 [2d Dept 2008]; Dalal v City of New York, 262 AD2d 596, 692 NYS2d 468 [2d Dept 1999]). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1146 (a) provides, as relevant here “every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any bicyclist, pedestrian, or domestic animal upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary.” Additionally, every driver has a common law duty to keep a proper lookout and to see that which should be seen through the proper use of his or her senses (see Palmeri v Erricola, 122 AD3d 697, 996 NYS2d 193[2d Dept 2014]; Calderon-Scotti v Rosenstein, 119 AD3d 722, 989 NYS 2d 514 [2d Dept