Garcia v 115 Commerce Dr. LLC
[…] The Uniform Rules for Trial Courts (22 NYCRR) § 202.7 (a) provides that a motion relating to disclosure must be supported by an affirmation that counsel “has conferred with counsel for the opposing party in a good faith effort to resolve the issues raised by the motion.” The affirmation of good-faith effort “shall indicate the time, place, and nature of the consultation and the issues discussed and any resolutions, or shall indicate good cause why no such conferral with counsel for opposing parties was held” (Uniform Rules for Trial Courts [22 NYCRR] § 202.7 [c]). Here, no affirmation of good faith is submitted, and therefore the cross motion is denied. Furthermore, pursuant to CPLR 3214(b) “[s]ervice of a notice of motion under rule 3211, 3212, or section 3213 stays disclosure until determination of the motion unless the court orders otherwise. . .” Accordingly, plaintiff’s cross motion for an order to compel or impose disclosure sanctions against defendants G&S and Supreme Mechanical is denied. Anything not specifically granted herein is hereby denied. This constitutes the decision and Order of the Court.