Garzon v 68-60 Austin St. Realty Corp.
[…] Garzon pursuant to the statutory minimum wage as defined under NYLL §652, as well as reasonable attorney fees and costs under NYLL §650. Furthermore, under NYLL, each Defendant is jointly and severally liable for any damages award. (See Pineda v. Masonry Constr., Inc., 831 F. Supp. 2d 666, 68586 [S.D.N.Y. 2011]). IV. DAMAGES A. Minimum Wage Hour An employer's obligation to pay its employees at a certain minimum rate of pay codified in Article 19 of the New York Labor Law, and title 12, chapter II, subchapter B, part 142 of the New York Code Rules and Regulations. In New York, "[e]very employer shall pay to each of its employees for each hour worked a wage of not less than: . . . $7.15 on and after January 1, 2007, $8.00 on and after December 31, 2013, and $8.75 on and after December 31, 2014, $9.00 on and after December 31, 2015 and until December 31, 2016, or, if greater, such other wage as may be established by federal law..." Labor Law § 652(1); see 12 NYCRR