ABM Mgt. Corp. v Linden Towers Coop. #2, Inc.
[…] However, “CPLR 3017(b) makes clear that declaratory relief need not be sought by itself, but can be joined with a demand for more traditional relief. It usually is. A demand for a declaratory judgment is often joined with a demand for an injunction or for money damages. There is no bar to either, or to the joinder of any other category of legal or equitable relief to which the plaintiff fancies himself entitled along with the declaration” (Siegel & Connors, NY Prac § 436 [6th ed 2018]) [Note: online treatise]). CPLR § 3017 [b], provides the following: “In an action for a declaratory judgment, the demand for relief in the complaint shall specify the rights and other legal relations on which a declaration is requested and state whether further or consequential relief is or could be claimed and the nature and extent of any such relief which is claimed.” In addition to Wu’s affidavit, which was mentioned above, the record before the court contains, among other things, copies of the pleadings, copies of a management agreement and various extensions to said agreement between plaintiff and Linden Towers, a copy of a complaint in an action commenced