Nabil v Tamim Intl. USA, Inc.
[…] In the next branch of the OSC, Defendants move for an order pursuant to CPLR 6514 (a) or (b), directing the Clerk of the County of Queens to cancel the Notice of Pendency. Plaintiff opposes. After a hearing on August 26, 2021, this Court issued an order directing the Clerk of the Court, Queens County to cancel and void the Notice of Pendency filed in this action upon the subject property pending the hearing and determination of this OSC (see E-43-E45). CPLR 6514(b) provides that “The court, upon motion of any person aggrieved and upon such motion as it may require, may direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, if plaintiff has not commenced or prosecuted this action in good faith”. Here, only the fourth and fifth causes of action affect title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment, of real property. As set forth above, Defendants have established their entitlement to dismissal of these causes of action.