Garcia v City of New York
[…] The Court notes that pursuant to CPLR §306-b, the last date by which plaintiff could have effectuated timely service on NYCSCA was December 17, 2020, and although plaintiff filed his complaint on August 19, 2020, the defect in service is not cured by the defendant’s subsequent receipt of actual notice of the commencement of the action. (See Feinstein v. Bergner, 48 N.Y.2d 234 [1979]). -33 of 4 [*FILED: 4] QUEENS COUNTY CLERK 11/17/2021 03:57 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 33 INDEX NO. 713463/2020 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 11/17/2021 Public Authorities Law § 1744(1), which is found under Title 6 of the New York City School Construction Authority Act, states that “Except in an action for wrongful death, no action or proceeding shall be prosecuted or maintained against the authority, or any member, officer, agent, or employee thereof, for personal injury or damage to real or personal property alleged to have been sustained by reason of the negligence or wrongful act of the authority or of any such member, officer, agent or employee thereof, or for any other alleged tort of the authority or of such member, officer, agency or employee thereof, unless ... the action or proceeding shall be commenced within one year after the happening of the event upon which the claim is based.” Accordingly, any action against the School Construction Authority must be commenced within one year of the accrual of any cause of action against it (D & L Associates, Inc. v. New York City School Const. Authority, 69 AD3d 435, 435 1st Dept [2010]; Ramirez v. New York City School Const.