Wong v City of New York
[…] states, in pertinent part: A -2- 2 of 5 [*FILED: 3] QUEENS COUNTY CLERK 12/13/2021 02:39 PM INDEX NO. 712139/2020 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 79 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/13/2021 person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act, or by means of interfering, whether or not physical force is involved... Section 240.20 (6) of the Penal Law states: A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof: (6) He congregates with other persons in a public place and refuses to comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse... It is undisputed that on July 25, 2015, plaintiff was present at the Premises, which is not the home of plaintiff, when several uniformed police were heard and seen by plaintiff from a distance, telling people gathered there to leave, dispersing the crowd of people from the Premises and the