Kantor v Alyeshmerni
[…] “Vehicle and Traffic Law §1143 entitled, “[v]ehicle entering roadway,” provides that “[t]he driver of a vehicle about to enter or cross a roadway from any place other than another roadway shall yield the right of way to all vehicles approaching on the roadway to be entered or crossed... [a] violation of the Vehicle and Traffic Law constitutes negligence as a matter of law.” (See Cook v Gomez, 138 AD3d 675 [2d Dept 2016]; see also Adobea v Junel, 114 AD3d 818 [2d Dept 2014]). VTL §1173 entitled “[e]merging from alley, driveway, private road or building” states the following: “The driver of a vehicle emerging from an alley, driveway, private road or building shall stop such vehicle immediately prior to driving onto a sidewalk extending across any alleyway, building entrance, road or driveway, or in the event there is no sidewalk, shall stop at the point nearest the roadway to be entered where the driver has a view of approaching traffic thereon.” -5- 5 of 7 [*FILED: 6] QUEENS COUNTY CLERK 11/15/2021 12:50 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 45 INDEX NO. 706008/2020 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 11/15/2021 Further, a driver is charged with seeing what there is to be viewed through the proper use of their senses, and are negligent if they