Lemouchi v Massoud
[…] If a plaintiff serves and files a Note of Issue within the 90-day period initiated by the defendant's written demand, "all past delay is absolved and the court is then without authority to dismiss the action" (Baczkowski v D.A. Collins Constr. Co., Inc., 89 NY2d 499, 503, citing CPLR 3216 [c]). Conversely, "if a plaintiff fails to file a Note of Issue within the 90-day period, 'the court may take such initiative or grant such motion [to dismiss] unless the [defaulting] party shows justifiable excuse for the delay and a good and meritorious cause of action'" (Id., quoting, in part, CPLR 3216 [e]).