Atlantis Dev., Inc. v De Villa
[…] The Civil Rights Law § 76-a (1) (a) defines an ·'action involving public petition and participation," as a claim based upon: ( 1) any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest; or (2) any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest, or in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of petition. A plaintiffs burden is stated in Civil Rights Law§ 76-a (2), which provides: 2. In an action involving public petition and participation, damages may only be recovered if the plaintiff, in addition to all other necessary elements, shall have established by clear and convincing evidence that any communication which gives rise to the action was made with knowledge of its falsity or with reckless disregard of whether it was false, where the truth or falsity of such communication is material to the cause of action at issue. Civil Rights Law § 70-a (1) permits a defendant in an action involving public petition and participation to "maintain an action, claim, cross claim or counterclaim to recover damages, including costs and attorney's fees, from any person who commenced or continued such action" on the condition that the action was commenced or continued "without a substantial basis in fact and law and could not be