Atlantis Dev., Inc. v De Villa
[…] Vague and conclusory allegations are insufficient to maintain a cause of action (see Fowler v American Lawyer Media, 306 AD2d 113 [1 st Dept 2003]; see also Baker v City ofNew York, 44 AD3d 977, 981 [2 nd Dept 2007]). Relevant to this action, in Kotowski v Hadley (38 AD3d 499, 500 [2 nd Dept 2007]), the Court stated that "the plaintiff had no obligation to show evidentiary facts to support ... allegations of malice on a motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (7)." CPLR 3013 provides that "[s]tatements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense." To satisfy the requirements of CPLR 3013 , a plaintiff must state facts that address the underlying transactions and occurrences and the material elements of the claim (see Foley v D'Agostino, 21 AD2d 60, 64 [1 st Dept 1964]).