Atlantis Dev., Inc. v De Villa
[…] A plaintiffs burden is stated in Civil Rights Law§ 76-a (2), which provides: 2. In an action involving public petition and participation, damages may only be recovered if the plaintiff, in addition to all other necessary elements, shall have established by clear and convincing evidence that any communication which gives rise to the action was made with knowledge of its falsity or with reckless disregard of whether it was false, where the truth or falsity of such communication is material to the cause of action at issue. Civil Rights Law § 70-a (1) permits a defendant in an action involving public petition and participation to "maintain an action, claim, cross claim or counterclaim to recover damages, including costs and attorney's fees, from any person who commenced or continued such action" on the condition that the action was commenced or continued "without a substantial basis in fact and law and could not be supported by a substantial argument for the extension, modification or reversal of existing law". The defendant may recover compensatory damages if the action was for "the