Castano v Mateo
[…] Such traffic, including when turning right or left, shall yield the right of way to other traffic lawfully within the intersection or an adjacent crosswalk at the time such signal is exhibited”. Further, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1163 “Turning movements and required signals” provides that: “(a) No person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle is in proper position upon the roadway as required in section eleven hundred sixty, or turn a vehicle to enter a private road or driveway, or otherwise turn a vehicle from a direct course or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety”. Accordingly, Plaintiff made a prima facie showing of her entitlement to partial summary judgment on liability as against Defendant Adedare by her testimony that Defendant Adedare, in violation of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, prematurely made a left turn at the intersection while speeding, failed