Castano v Mateo
[…] Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1141 “Vehicle turning left” provides as follows: “The driver of a vehicle intending to turn to the left within an intersection … shall yield the right of way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction which is within the intersection or so close as to constitute an immediate hazard”. Also, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1111 “Traffic-Control signal indications” provides that: “(a) Green indications: 1. Traffic, except pedestrians, facing a steady circular green signal may proceed straight through or turn right or left unless a sign at such place prohibits either such turn. Such traffic, including when turning right or left, shall yield the right of way to other traffic lawfully within the intersection or an adjacent crosswalk at the time such signal is exhibited”. Further, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1163 “Turning movements and required signals” provides that: “(a) No person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle is in proper position upon the roadway as required in section eleven hundred sixty, or turn a vehicle to enter a private road