Gonzalez v Bah
[…] In order for a defendant driver to establish entitlement to summary judgment on the issue of liability in a motor vehicle collision case, therefore, the driver must demonstrate, prima facie, that he or she kept the proper lookout, or that his or her alleged negligence, if any, did not contribute to the accident (see Harrigan v Sow, supra; Hilago v Vasquez, supra). Vehicle and Traffic Law §1129(a) provides that, a “driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway(Urena v GVC Ltd., 160 AD3d 467, 467 [1st Dept 2018]).