Dondero v Sylvester
[…] With certain exceptions not relevant here, those statutes INDEX NO. 805349/2018 SEQ 003 DONDERO, DONNA, as Guardian v SYLVESTER 3 of 5 Page 3 of 5 [* 4] INDEX NO. 805349/2018 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 66 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/08/2021 specifically prohibit the disclosure of personnel and quality management review files relating to a physician employed by a "hospital," as that term is defined by the Public Health Law (see Logue v Velez, 92 NY2d 13, 18 [1998]; Megrelishvili v Our Lady of Mercy Med. Ctr., 291 AD2d 18, 25 [1st Dept 2002]). The term "hospital" is defined by Public Health Law§ 2801(1) as a "facility or institution engaged principally in providing services by or under the supervision of a physician or, in the case of a dental clinic or dental dispensary, of a dentist, or, in the case of a midwifery birth center, of a midwife, for the prevention, diagnosis or treatment of human disease, pain, injury, deformity or physical condition, including, but not limited to, a general hospital, public health center, diagnostic center, treatment center, dental clrnic, dental dispensary, rehabilitation center other than a facility used solely for vocational rehabilitation, nursing home, tuberculosis hospital, chronic disease hospital, maternity hospital, midwifery birth center, lying-in-asylum, out-patient department, out-patient lodge, dispensary and a laboratory or central service facility serving one or more such institutions." The actual name IMS is International Multiple Sclerosis Management Practice.