Ostrolenk Faber LLB v Taub
[…] Therefore, that portion of the seventh cause of action that asserts a cause of action under DCL § 276 and the eight cause of action for attorneys’ fees under DCL § 276-a are dismissed without prejudice. Finally, the sixth cause of action seeks to set aside the asset purchase pursuant to DCL § 278 (NYSCEF Doc No. 28 ¶¶ 155-159). Where a fraudulent conveyance has been established, DCL § 278 provides that the judgment creditor may “[h]ave the conveyance set aside” or disregarded and the property attached or levied upon “as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase” (DCL § 278 [1]). Because Plaintiff has stated a claim for relief under DCL §§ 273-275, its cause of action pursuant to section 278 may be maintained. Therefore, this portion of the motion to dismiss is denied.