334-340 Hotel Mgt. LLC v PCCM Supply, Inc.
[…] Lien Law § 19. “Where a bond has been filed discharging the lien, the bond ‘has replaced the real property as the security to be attached and attacked.’” Bryant Equipt. Corp. v A-1 Moore Contracting Corp., 51 AD2d 792, 793 (2d Dept 1976). Discharging the bond triggers Lien Law § 37 (7), which requires only that “the principal and surety on the bond, the contractor, and all claimants who have filed notices of claim prior to the date of the filing of such summons and complaint” be necessary parties to the action against the bond. Lien Law § 37 (7).