334-340 Hotel Mgt. LLC v PCCM Supply, Inc.
[…] However, as there is no other basis alleged for naming 340 West and 340 West Two, there 654206/2021 334-340 HOTEL MANAGEMENT LLC vs. PCCM SUPPLY, INC. Motion No. 001 3 of 13 Page 3 of 13 [* 4] INDEX NO. 654206/2021 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 20 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/22/2021 should be dismissal of the Lien Foreclosure Action as against them because such entities are no longer necessary or proper parties to the action following the filing of the Bond discharging the Lien. Lien Law § 19(4) provides, that a mechanic's lien for a private improvement may be discharged “[e]ither before or after the beginning of an action by the owner or contractor executing a bond or undertaking in an amount equal to one hundred ten percent of such lien conditioned for the payment of any judgment which may be rendered against the property or the enforcement of the lien.” Lien Law § 19. “Where a bond has been filed discharging the lien, the bond ‘has replaced the real property as the security to be attached and attacked.’” Bryant Equipt. Corp. v A-1 Moore Contracting Corp., 51 AD2d 792, 793 (2d Dept 1976).