Dongsheng Jia v Tian Wang
[…] "The motion must be denied if from the pleading's four corners factual allegations are discerned which taken together manifest any cause of action cognizable at law" (511 W 232nd Owners Corp. v Jennifer Realty Co., 98 NY2d at 152 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Leon v Martinez, 84 NY2d at 87-88; Guggenheimer v Ginzburg, 43 NY2d 268 [1977]). There are enhanced pleading requirements, however, with respect to claims seeking to recover for defamation and fraud. CPLR 3016(a) provides that, "[i]n an action for libel or slander, the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint, but their application to the plaintiff may be stated generally." CPLR 3016{b) provides that [w]here a cause of action or defense is based upon misrepresentation [or] fraud ... , the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail." 'The elements of a cause of action [to recover damages] for defamation are a false statement, published without