Dongsheng Jia v Tian Wang
[…] A motion to dismiss the complaint pursuant to C PLR 3211 ( a)(7) for failure to state a cause of action, however, may be made at any time (see M&E 73-75, LLC v 57 Fusion LLC, 189 AD3d 1, 6 [1st Dept 2020]; CPLR 3211 [el). Contrary to the plaintiff's contention, the instant motion was not improperly noticed. Pursuant to CPLR 2214{b ), "[a] notice of motion and supporting affidavits shall be served at least eight days before the time at which the motion is noticed to be heard. Answering affidavits shall be served at least two days before such time. Answering affidavits and any notice of cross-motion, with supporting papers, if any, shall be served at least seven days before such time if a notice of motion served at least sixteen days before such time so demands; whereupon any reply or responding affidavits shall be served at least one day before such time." Here, the movants provided the plaintiff with 1O days notice of the motion.