Air Astana Jsc v Embraer, S.A.
[…] And while defendant does not dispute that both its General Counsel in Brazil and its New York counsel received notice of this action and a copy of the pleadings, notice, standing alone, does not satisfy the requirements of service of process. Brazil, the domicile of defendant, has adopted the Hague Service Convention and, as is defendant’s right, the defendant insists on service that complies with the Hague Service Convention. And while service via the Hague Service Convention may not be exclusive, it does preempt inconsistent methods of service. BCL § 307 authorizes service on foreign corporations 1 of 4 [* 2] INDEX NO. 654173/2021 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 50 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/10/2021 via the Secretary of State, followed by a mailing pursuant to BCL § 307(b)(2). The mailing must be sent “by or on behalf of the plaintiff to such foreign corporation by registered mail with return receipt requested, at the post office address specified for the purpose of mailing process, on file in the department of state, or with any official or body performing the equivalent function, in the jurisdiction of its incorporation …” Plaintiff has established service on the Secretary of State (NYSCEF Doc. No. 8), but the subsequent mailing to defendant’s General Counsel in Brazil via registered mail (NYSCEF Doc.