LRD Funding, LLC v Wolk
[…] WOLK, JUSTIN Motion No. 001 Page 4 of 8 4 of 8 [* 5] INDEX NO. 160033/2020 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 23 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/13/2021 [1st Dept 2007]; see also Michael v Atlas Restoration Corp., 159 AD3d 980, 982 [2d Dept 2018]; Zino v Joab Taxi, Inc., 20 AD3d 521, 522 [2d Dept 2005]; see generally Mitrani Plasterers Co., Inc. v SCG Contr. Corp., 97 AD3d 552, 553 [2d Dept 2012]). Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a provides that “[e]very conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment.” A cause of action under Debtor Creditor Law § 273 requires proof that a “conveyance” was “made . . . by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent . . . without regard to his actual intent” and “the conveyance is made . . . without a fair consideration.”