Lincoln St. Mezz II, LLC v One Lincoln Mezz 2 LLC
[…] Fine Arts Hosing, Inc., 4 NY3d 839, 800 NYS2d 48 [2005], see also, Alexandru v. Pappas, 690, 890 NY2d 593 [2d Dept., 2009]) . 68 Ad3d Further, each of the above elements must be proven by the moving party with "clear and c:onvincing. evidence" (Liotta v. Mattone, 71 AD3d 741, 900 NYS2d 62 [2d Dept., 2010]). The plaintiff argues it has established a likelihood of success on the merits by demonstrating the de-fendant failed to satisfy §9-627(b) of the Uniform Commercial Code. That rrovision requires that the "disposition of the collateral" must be "made in a commercially reasonable manner;' whereby it is done "in conformity with rea,sonable commercial practices arnong dealers in the type of property that was the subject of the disposition" (id) . The plaintiff provides three .reasons why the proposed foreclosure sale date of December 20, 2021 is not commercially reasonable.