Wan Fund Leung v Yan Q. Sun
[…] the Surrogate’s Court issued letters of administration to her in connection with the estate of Wei Leung, under file number 2021-2269. On or about December 6, 2021, the same court issued letters of administration to her in connection with the estate of Wan Fund Leung, under file number 20214469. Suengyoul Yi made the instant motion on August 21, 2021 (see CPLR 2211), less than two months after Lily Leung had obtained letters of administration in connection with her mother’s estate, and while her application for letters of administration was pending in connection with her father’s estate. CPLR 1021 provides, in relevant part, that “A motion for substitution may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party. If a person who should be substituted does not appear voluntarily he may be made a party defendant. If the event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should have been made, however, such dismissal shall not be on the merits unless the court shall so indicate.” The issue of what constitutes a reasonable time depends on the circumstances of the case (see Randall v Two Bridges Assoc. Ltd.