Neighborhood Restore Hous. Dev. Fund Corp. v Surti
[…] No. 168). This Court once again heard oral argument on the scope of the subpoena on November 30, 2021 and finds that the subpoena is overbroad and burdensome and seeks private financial information of the developer Larry Hirschfield which is not germane to the issues in this litigation. However, upon careful review this Court finds that paragraph five of the subpoena is relevant and material and necessary to the defense of this lawsuit since paragraph five seeks loan commitments and related documents relating to the renovation project of the subject building (NYSCEF Doc. No. 146 p. 2). CPLR§2304 CPLR §2304 states that a motion to quash a subpoena "shall be made promptly in the court in which the subpoena is returnable." The CPC's subpoena was efiled on NYSCEF on August 18, 2021 and the return date on the subpoena was adjourned to November 15, 2021. Therefore, the instant application is timely. 158276/2016 NEIGHBORHOOD RESTORE HOUSING vs.