400 W. 59th St. Partners LLC v Oyolesi
[…] OYOLESI, TOBI Motion No. 002 003 5 of 11 Page 5 of 11 [* 6] INDEX NO. 157420/2020 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 88 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/08/2021 During summation, plaintiffs counsel requested that the court imprison Lilley or bar him from the building for his actions in violation of the December 30, 2020. Plaintiffs counsel elected to reserve plaintiffs claim for damages and legal fees and asked for leave to amend the complaint to include a cause of action for ejectment. DISCUSSION Plaintiffs contempt motion Under Judiciary Law§ 753(A) "[a] court ofrecord has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced ... " The necessary elements to support a finding of civil contempt are: [f]irst, it must be determined that a lawful order of the court, clearly expressing an unequivocal mandate, was in effect. Second, it must appear, with reasonable certainty, that the order has been disobeyed.